After the Bell

Our Mission
To provide after-school supervision and academic enrichment, and to encourage character skills in a safe, positive, and fun environment for children of working parents.

After the Bell Academy, the district’s after school program, is available for Kindergarten – 5th-grade students on all CFBISD elementary schools. This program provides students a safe, well-supervised environment reinforcing academic skills and incorporating fun activities–including games, art projects and character development education under the direction of certified teachers.

The program operates from school dismissal time to 6:00 p.m. Monday through Friday. No late fee will be assessed until after 6:00 p.m. There will be a $2.00 per minute per family late fee assessed for each minute after 6:00 p.m.

Dr. Janet Restivo
Director of After School Programs
972.968.6525

Leta Clarke
Secretary
972.968.6521
 

Bertha Derasaugh
ATB Clerk
972.968.6590
 

Campus Contacts

Campus School Site Director(s) Phone ATB Phone
131 Blair Ashley Rust 968.1000 1024
110 Blanton Sharon Kopriva 968.1100 1195
102 Carrollton Marcy Howe 968.1200 1273
103 Central Rosalinda Trevino 968.1300 1390
112 Country Place Dessa Bentley 968.1400 1460
113 Davis Minette Gossett 968.1500 1595
109 Farmers Branch Elycca Longazelle 968.1600 1613
128 Freeman Tristie Loyd 968.1700 1758
128 Freeman Nicole Swindell 968.1700 1758
116 Furneaux Dawn Ziesmer 968.1800 1895
105 Good Eva Crawford 968.1900 1970
122 Kent Joanne Jennings 968.2000 2095
122 Kent Kim McAnally 968.2100 2195
121 Landry Katherine Moreno 968.2100 2195
121 Landry Debra Smith   2195
121 Landry Special Needs Sheila Ledoux 968.2100 2128
120 Las Colinas Michelle Martinez 968.2200 2295
132 La Villita Vanita Krouch 968.6900 6968
114 McCoy Heidi Caywood 968.2300 2336
114 McCoy Maral Aznavour 968.2300 2336
124 McKamy Arturo Cervantes 968.2400 2495
124 McKamy Claire McLoughlin 968.2400 2495
129 McWhorter Stephen MacAdams 968.2600 2695
129 McWhorter Olga Quintero 968.2600 2695
126 Rainwater Jamie Smith 968.2800 2895
126 Rainwater Special Needs Dana Ozyp 968.2800  
123 Riverchase Dana Carroll 968.2900 2965
123 Riverchase Tiffani Milton 968.2900 2965
118 Rosemeade Venus Thomas 968.3000 3095
125 Sheffield Intermediate Lee Martuscello 968.3200 3295
119 Sheffield Primary Kevin Martin 968.3100 3195
119 Sheffield Primary Kelly Gabe 968.3100 3195
106 Stark Wendye Franco 938.3300 3395
106 Stark Yvette Simpson 968.3300 3395
135 Strickland Debra Smith 968.5700 5775
135 Strickland Tulia Chong 968.5700 5775
111 Thompson Myrna Salinas 968.3400 3495
111 Thompson Jackie Shaffer 968.3400 3495
001 Turner Geri Patterson 968.5400 6788
001 Turner Kathleen Nosek 968.5400 6788