Business, Marketing and Finance
- Accounting 1
- Accounting 2
- Advertising
- Business Info Mgmt 1
- Business Info Mgmt 2
- Entrepreneurship 2
- Entrepreneurship
- Fashion Marketing
- Global Business (semester course)
- Human Resource Management (semester course)
- Principles of Business, Marketing and Finance
- Real Estate
- Retail Management
- Sports Marketing
- Virtual Business (semester course)
- Social Media (semester course)
Accounting 1
District Adopted Resources/Curriculum
Resource: Century 21 Accounting
Publisher: Cengage Learning
Format: (Online, Print with digital access, Print)
Unit 1
Unit #1:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 Class Periods |
(3) The student uses equations, graphical representations, accounting tools, strategies, and automated systems in real-world situations to maintain, monitor, control, and plan the use of financial resources. The student will complete an accounting cycle for a service business. The student is expected to: (A) illustrate the accounting cycle; (B) analyze the effects of transactions on the accounting equation and use T accounts to analyze transactions; (C) prepare a chart of accounts; (D) journalize transactions in a general journal; (E) post journal entries to general ledger accounts; (F) prepare work sheets; (G) prepare a trial balance; (H) journalize and post adjusting and closing entries; (I) prepare a post-closing trial balance; and (J) prepare financial statements, including income statements, balance sheets, statements of stockholders' equity, and changes in owners' equity. |
Students will:
|
Last Class Period |
Unit 2
Unit #2:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 Class Periods |
Same as Unit 1 |
Students will:
|
Last Class Period |
Unit 3
Unit #3:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 Class Periods |
Same as Unit 1 |
Students will:
|
Last Class Period |
Unit 4
Unit #4:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 Class Periods |
Students will:
|
Last Class Period |
Unit 5
Unit #5:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 Class Periods |
(4) The student analyzes cash controls. The student is expected to: (A) explain cash control procedures such as bank account access, dual control, timely account reconciliations, and security of check stock; (B) prove cash and reconcile bank statements; (C) journalize and post entries to establish and replenish petty cash; (D) journalize and post entries related to banking activities; and (E) explain the benefits of electronic funds transfer. |
Students will:
|
Last Class Period |
Unit 6
Unit #6:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 Class Periods |
(3) The student uses equations, graphical representations, accounting tools, strategies, and automated systems in real-world situations to maintain, monitor, control, and plan the use of financial resources. The student will complete an accounting cycle for a service business. The student is expected to: (A) illustrate the accounting cycle; (B) analyze the effects of transactions on the accounting equation and use T accounts to analyze transactions; (C) prepare a chart of accounts; (D) journalize transactions in a general journal; (E) post journal entries to general ledger accounts; (F) prepare work sheets; (G) prepare a trial balance; (H) journalize and post adjusting and closing entries; (I) prepare a post-closing trial balance; and (J) prepare financial statements, including income statements, balance sheets, statements of stockholders' equity, and changes in owners' equity. |
Students will:
|
Last Class Period |
Unit 7
Unit #7:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 Class Periods |
Same as Unit 6 |
Students will:
|
Last Class Period |
Unit 8
Unit #8:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
10 Class Periods |
Same as Unit 6 |
Students will:
|
Last Class Period |
Unit 9
Unit #9:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
10 Class Periods |
(5) The student performs accounting functions for a merchandising business. The student is expected to explain the nature of special journals and recording transactions in special journals. |
Students will:
|
Last Class Period |
Unit 10
Unit #10:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
10 Class Periods |
(7) The student performs accounts receivable functions. The student is expected to: (A) explain the nature of accounts receivable; (B) maintain a customer file for accounts receivable; (C) analyze sales transactions; (D) post to an accounts receivable subsidiary ledger; (E) process sales orders, returns, and allowances; (F) process customer payments; (G) process uncollectible accounts; (H) prepare a schedule of accounts receivable; (I) determine uncollectible accounts receivable; and (J) analyze the impact of accounts receivable on the balance sheet and cash flow statements. |
Students will:
|
Last Class Period |
Unit 11
Unit #11:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
10 Class Periods |
(5) The student performs accounting functions for a merchandising business. The student is expected to explain the nature of special journals and recording transactions in special journals. |
Students will:
|
Last Class Period |
Unit 12
Unit #12:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 Class Periods |
(9) The student completes payroll procedures to calculate, record, and distribute payroll earnings and analyzes the impact of these expenses on a company's financial position. The student is expected to: (A) interpret time cards to calculate hours worked; (B) maintain employee earnings records and registers; (C) calculate employee earnings, including gross earnings, withholdings, and net pay; (D) journalize salary expenses; (E) calculate employer payroll taxes; (F) journalize payroll tax expenses; (G) discuss payroll tax expense forms and reports; and (H) analyze the impact of salary expenses and payroll tax expense on total expenses and net income. |
Students will:
|
Last Class Period |
Accounting 2
District Adopted Resources/Curriculum
Resource: Century 21 Accounting
Publisher: Cengage Learning
Format: (Online, Print with digital access, Print) B. Walker Newman Smith
Unit 1
Unit #1:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 Class Periods |
(3) The student uses equations, graphical representations, accounting tools, strategies, and automated systems in real-world situations to maintain, monitor, control, and plan the use of financial resources. The student will complete an accounting cycle for a service business. The student is expected to: (A) illustrate the accounting cycle; (B) analyze the effects of transactions on the accounting equation and use T accounts to analyze transactions; (C) prepare a chart of accounts; (D) journalize transactions in a general journal; (E) post journal entries to general ledger accounts; (F) prepare work sheets; (G) prepare a trial balance; (H) journalize and post adjusting and closing entries; (I) prepare a post-closing trial balance; and (J) prepare financial statements, including income statements, balance sheets, statements of stockholders' equity, and changes in owners' equity. |
Students will:
|
Last Class Period |
Unit 2
Unit #2:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 Class Periods |
Same as Unit 1 |
Analyze transactions for operating a business into debit and credit parts.Students will: |
Last Class Period |
Unit 3
Unit #3:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 Class Periods |
Same as Unit 1 |
Students will:
|
Last Class Period |
Unit 4
Unit #4:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 Class Periods |
(5) The student performs accounting functions for a merchandising business. The student is expected to explain the nature of special journals and recording transactions in special journals. |
Students will:
|
Last Class Period |
Unit 5
Unit #5:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 Class Periods |
(7) The student performs accounts receivable functions. The student is expected to: (A) explain the nature of accounts receivable; (B) maintain a customer file for accounts receivable; (C) analyze sales transactions; (D) post to an accounts receivable subsidiary ledger; (E) process sales orders, returns, and allowances; (F) process customer payments; (G) process uncollectible accounts; (H) prepare a schedule of accounts receivable; (I) determine uncollectible accounts receivable; and (J) analyze the impact of accounts receivable on the balance sheet and cash flow statements. |
Students will:
|
Last Class Period |
Unit 6
Unit #6:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 Class Periods |
(5) The student performs accounting functions for a merchandising business. The student is expected to explain the nature of special journals and recording transactions in special journals. |
Students will:
|
Last Class Period |
Unit 7
Unit #7:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 Class Periods |
(9) The student completes payroll procedures to calculate, record, and distribute payroll earnings and analyzes the impact of these expenses on a company's financial position. The student is expected to: (A) interpret time cards to calculate hours worked; (B) maintain employee earnings records and registers; (C) calculate employee earnings, including gross earnings, withholdings, and net pay; (D) journalize salary expenses; (E) calculate employer payroll taxes; (F) journalize payroll tax expenses; (G) discuss payroll tax expense forms and reports; and (H) analyze the impact of salary expenses and payroll tax expense on total expenses and net income. |
Students will:
|
Last Class Period |
Unit 8
Unit #8:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 Class Periods |
(9) The student completes payroll procedures to calculate, record, and distribute payroll earnings and analyzes the impact of these expenses on a company's financial position. The student is expected to: (A) interpret time cards to calculate hours worked; (B) maintain employee earnings records and registers; (C) calculate employee earnings, including gross earnings, withholdings, and net pay; (D) journalize salary expenses; (E) calculate employer payroll taxes; (F) journalize payroll tax expenses; (G) discuss payroll tax expense forms and reports; and (H) analyze the impact of salary expenses and payroll tax expense on total expenses and net income. |
Students will: After studying Chapter 13, in addition to defining key terms, you will be able to:
|
Last Class Period |
Unit 9
Unit #9:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 Class Periods |
(7) The student performs accounts receivable functions. The student is expected to: (A) explain the nature of accounts receivable; (B) maintain a customer file for accounts receivable; (C) analyze sales transactions; (D) post to an accounts receivable subsidiary ledger; (E) process sales orders, returns, and allowances; (F) process customer payments; (G) process uncollectible accounts; (H) prepare a schedule of accounts receivable; (I) determine uncollectible accounts receivable; and (J) analyze the impact of accounts receivable on the balance sheet and cash flow statements. |
Students will:
|
Last Class Period |
Unit 10
Unit #10:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 Class Periods |
3) The student uses equations, graphical representations, accounting tools, strategies, and automated systems in real-world situations to maintain, monitor, control, and plan the use of financial resources. The student will complete an accounting cycle for a service business. The student is expected to: (A) illustrate the accounting cycle; (B) analyze the effects of transactions on the accounting equation and use T accounts to analyze transactions; (C) prepare a chart of accounts; (D) journalize transactions in a general journal; (E) post journal entries to general ledger accounts; (F) prepare work sheets; (G) prepare a trial balance; (H) journalize and post adjusting and closing entries; (I) prepare a post-closing trial balance; and (J) prepare financial statements, including income statements, balance sheets, statements of stockholders' equity, and changes in owners' equity. |
Students will:
|
Last Class Period 5 |
Unit 11
Unit #11:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 Class Periods |
3) The student uses equations, graphical representations, accounting tools, strategies, and automated systems in real-world situations to maintain, monitor, control, and plan the use of financial resources. The student will complete an accounting cycle for a service business. The student is expected to: (A) illustrate the accounting cycle; (B) analyze the effects of transactions on the accounting equation and use T accounts to analyze transactions; (C) prepare a chart of accounts; (D) journalize transactions in a general journal; (E) post journal entries to general ledger accounts; (F) prepare work sheets; (G) prepare a trial balance; (H) journalize and post adjusting and closing entries; (I) prepare a post-closing trial balance; and (J) prepare financial statements, including income statements, balance sheets, statements of stockholders' equity, and changes in owners' equity. |
Students will:
|
Last Class Period |
Unit 12
Unit #12:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 Class Periods |
3) The student uses equations, graphical representations, accounting tools, strategies, and automated systems in real-world situations to maintain, monitor, control, and plan the use of financial resources. The student will complete an accounting cycle for a service business. The student is expected to: (A) illustrate the accounting cycle; (B) analyze the effects of transactions on the accounting equation and use T accounts to analyze transactions; (C) prepare a chart of accounts; (D) journalize transactions in a general journal; (E) post journal entries to general ledger accounts; (F) prepare work sheets; (G) prepare a trial balance; (H) journalize and post adjusting and closing entries; (I) prepare a post-closing trial balance; and (J) prepare financial statements, including income statements, balance sheets, statements of stockholders' equity, and changes in owners' equity. |
Students will:
|
Last Class Period |
Advertising
District Adopted Resources/Curriculum
Resource: Advertising / Mod Marketing / Retail Merchandising - Job Ready
Publisher: iCEV / Stukent / NOCTI
Format: (Online, Print with digital access, Print)
Unit 1
Unit #1:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
3 weeks |
iCEV Product Planning & Development 12Ai, 12Bi Stukent: Mod Marketing
|
Students will: Analyze the steps in the product development process and recognize the importance of product research and monitoring
|
Group Project: Product Planning
|
Unit 2
Unit #2:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
3 weeks |
iCEV Fundamentals of Marketing 2.A.i; 2.A.ii; 2.B.i; 2.C.i Stukent: Mod Marketing Branding & Brand Management |
Students will: Understand why brands are successful and explain Branding strategies
|
1 Project (1 week) 1 assessment (1 week) Class Presentations (1 week) |
Unit 3
Unit #3:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
6 weeks |
iCEV 12.A.i; 12.B.i, 13.C.i Stukent: Mod Marketing Building Brand Identity |
Students will: Understand the Product Planning & Development Process and apply that with a marketing package
|
1 Project (1 week) 1 assessment (1 week) Class Presentations (1 week) Final Assessment (1 week) |
Unit 4
Unit #4:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
2 weeks |
iCEV 10.A.i; 10.A.ii; 10.B.i; 10.B.ii; 10.C.i Stukent: Mod Marketing: Marketing Plan Marketing Strategy |
Students will: Know how to do Market Research and demonstrate that to their peers
|
Market Research (1 week) Class Presentations (1 week) |
Unit 5
Unit #5:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
3 weeks |
Prep for Certs on NOCTI: Retail Merchandising NOCTI: Retail Merchandising JOB 1: INVENTORY CHECK-IN JOB 2: CASH HANDLING JOB 3: HANDLING CUSTOMER RETURNS JOB 4: PRODUCT KNOWLEDGE AND SELLING NOCTI: Retail Merchandising
|
Students will: Review and take certification tests on NOCTI - Retail Merchandising
|
2 weeks PREP 1 week Test |
Business Info Mgmt 1
District Adopted Resources/Curriculum
Resource: Cengage, ICEV
Publisher: Cengage, ICEV
Format: Online, Print with digital access, Print
Unit 1
Unit #1:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
6 days |
Workplace Technology: The student coordinates information management and business management to aid in business planning. |
Students will:
|
Exam |
Unit 2
Unit 3
Unit 4
Unit #4:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
12 days |
Operating System and Networking: The student enhances usability of systems operations to support business strategies and operations. |
Students will:
|
Exam |
Unit 5
Unit 6
Unit 7
Unit 8
Unit 9
Business Info Mgmt 2
District Adopted Resources/Curriculum
Resource: ICEV, Cengage
Publisher: ICEV, Cengage
Format: (Online, Print with digital access, Print)
Unit 1
Unit #1:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
11 days |
Utilizing Technology in the Workplace: The student demonstrates the use of the concepts, strategies, and systems for obtaining and conveying ideas and information to enhance communication in a diverse workplace. |
Students will:
|
Exam |
Unit 2
Unit #2:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
33 |
Advanced Word Processing: (Word) The student demonstrates the use of the concepts, strategies, and systems for obtaining and conveying ideas and information to enhance communication in a diverse workplace. |
Students will:
|
Exam |
Unit 3
Unit #3:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
30 |
Advanced Presentations: (Power Point) The student creates, evaluates and uses information resources to accomplish specific occupational tasks. |
Students will:
|
Exam |
Unit 4
Unit #4:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
30 days |
Advanced Spreadsheet Applications: (Excel) The student creates, evaluates and uses information resources to accomplish specific occupational tasks. |
Students will:
|
Exam |
Unit 5
Unit #5:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
40 |
Advanced Database Applications: (Access) The student creates, evaluates and uses information resources to accomplish specific occupational tasks. |
Students will:
|
Exam |
Unit 6
Entrepreneurship 2
District Adopted Resources/Curriculum
Resource: iCEV
Publisher: iCEV
Format: Online
Unit 1
Unit 2
Unit #2: Preparing for an Entrepreneurial Career: Employability Skills, Ethics & Laws
|
Minutes |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Project or Exam |
|
450 |
1.E, 1.F, 1.H, 1.I, 1.G, |
Students will demonstrate a productive work ethic, and evaluate the ethical course of action for entrepreneurs using applicable rules, laws, and regulations |
Exam |
Unit 3
Unit #3: Is Entrepreneurship for You?
|
Minutes |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Project or Exam |
|
360 |
1.A, 2.A, 2.B, 4.A, 4.B, 4.C |
Students will complete a career interest inventory and personality assessment to identify traits, strengths, and weaknesses; identify characteristics of successful entrepreneurs; and define and differentiate between an entrepreneur, entrepreneurship, and intrapreneur. |
Project |
Unit 4
Unit #4: Starting an Entrepreneurial Business
|
Minutes |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Project or Exam |
|
450 |
2.C, 2.D, 2.E, 3.A, 3.B, 3.C, 3.D |
Students will differentiate between various routes to entrepreneurship including start-ups, franchising, acquisition, mergers, and non- profit ownership, and identify/discuss the risks, benefits, advantages & disadvantages of an entrepreneurial life. |
Project, quiz |
Unit 5
Unit 6
Unit #6: Business Planning Basics: Accounting & Finance
|
Minutes |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Project or Exam |
|
315 |
6.A, 6.B, 6.C., 6.E, 6.D |
Students will identify possible revenue streams, differentiate variable and fixed costs; calculate a break-even point, and identify the components of key financial statements including balance sheet, profit and loss statement, cash flow statement. |
Exam |
Unit 7
Unit 8
Unit 9
Unit #9: Business Planning Basics: Market Research
|
Minutes |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Project or Exam |
|
315 |
6.G, 6.H, 6.J, 6.M |
Students will define and explain demographics, psychographic and geographics as related to potential customer segments and provide examples of market segments; define and explain a competitive analysis; describe the unique value proposition of a product or service that provides a competitive edge against existing competitors. |
Exam |
Unit 10
Unit #10: Business Planning Basics: Pricing Strategies, Key Performance Metrics & Indicators
|
Minutes |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Project or Exam |
|
270 |
6.I, 6.L |
Students will compare various pricing strategies such as price skimming, penetration pricing, premium pricing, and value-based pricing; Identify and define key performance metrics. |
Exam |
Unit 11
Unit #11: Business Planning Basics: Methodologies
|
Minutes |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Project or Exam |
|
240 |
7.A, 7.B |
Students will identify the components of a business planning tool, including the Business Model Canvas; demonstrate understanding of a business planning template by applying the template to an existing business. |
Project |
Unit 12
Unit #12: Developing and Pitching a Business Concept
|
Minutes |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Project or Exam |
|
600 |
8.A, 8.B, 8.C, 8.D, 8.E 9.A, 9.B, 9.C, 9.D, 9.E, 9.F |
Students will identify a current market need or problem; identify a product/service to address the market need or problem, explain the unique value proposition of the product or service; explain potential impacts on a selected target market; and summarize the feasibility and key elements of the business venture. Identify and explain the components of a pitch; create a pitch for a preliminary business concept; align presentation strategies to the intended audience; select and implement effective multimedia strategies for a presentation; provide and receive constructive feedback following a presentation; and demonstrate effective presentation skills. |
Project |
Entrepreneurship
District Adopted Resources/Curriculum
Resource: Stukent CTE - Entrepreneurship
Publisher: Stukent Inc.
Format: Online- https://app.cte.stukent.com/
Unit 1
Unit #1:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
The student demonstrates professional standards/employability skills as required by business and industry. The student is expected to: (A) demonstrate professional business communication skills such as the construction of email in a professional manner, including subject line, salutation, email body, closing, and signature; (B) model professional business norms for face-to-face and virtual interactions in alignment with company expectations; (C) identify how to conduct a meeting with professionals, including the importance of punctual attendance, wearing attire appropriate for the meeting, introducing all parties to one another, reviewing and using the meeting agenda as a guide for the meeting, taking notes during the meeting, and sending meeting outcomes to each participant after the conclusion of the meeting; (D) communicate effectively with others using verbal and nonverbal communication, active listening, and writing skills in a business setting; (E) demonstrate collaboration skills within a diverse team setting; (F) demonstrate a productive work ethic, including performing assigned tasks, following schedules, and meeting deadlines; 1 (G) evaluate the ethical course of action for entrepreneurs using applicable rules, laws, and regulations; (H) demonstrate leadership skills by participating in career and technical student organizations, leading a team project, or facilitating a group discussion; (I) demonstrate coachability skills by receiving and giving constructive feedback; and (J) demonstrate critical and analytical thinking skills when comparing business decisions. |
Students will:
|
Projects and Tests |
Unit 2
Unit #2:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
The student demonstrates an understanding of entrepreneurship. The student is expected to: (A) distinguish between the terms entrepreneurship and entrepreneur; (B) define small-, medium-, and large-sized businesses; (C) differentiate between the various routes to entrepreneurship, including start-ups, franchising, acquisition, mergers, and non-profit ownership; (D) identify and discuss the risks and benefits of an entrepreneurial way of life; (E) analyze and discuss the advantages and disadvantages of entrepreneurship; and (F) distinguish between intrapreneurship and entrepreneurship. |
Students will: Define entrepreneurship and identify what makes an entrepreneur
Classify business sizes and structures
Explore routes to entrepreneurship
Evaluate the entrepreneurial lifestyle
Differentiate between entrepreneurship and intrapreneurship
|
Projects and Tests |
Unit 3
Unit #3:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
The student researches corporations, franchises, partnerships, and sole proprietorships to understand business structures. The student is expected to: (A) evaluate the advantages and disadvantages involved with the ownership of each business structure, including control, tax implications, risk, and liability; (B) differentiate between management structures for different types of business; (C) investigate local businesses and classify them by their business structures; and (D) compare the difference between shareholders and stakeholders. |
Students will: Compare major types of business ownership structures
Differentiate management structures
Analyze real-world examples of business structures
Understand the roles of shareholders and stakeholders
|
Projects and Tests |
Unit 4
Unit #4:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
The student engages in discovery activities related to entrepreneurship. The student is expected to: (A) complete a career interest inventory and personality assessment to identify personality traits, strengths, and weaknesses; (B) identify characteristics of successful entrepreneurs; and (C) identify opportunities for personal growth through self-reflection activities. |
Students will: Identify their personal entrepreneurial traits and tendencies
Recognize characteristics of successful entrepreneurs
Develop a plan for personal growth and improvement
|
Projects and Tests |
Unit 5
Unit #5:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
The student identifies problems and creates solutions to address market wants and needs. The student is expected to: (A) identify and analyze problems in the marketplace through an ideation process; and (B) describe possible solutions for the marketplace problems identified. |
Students will: Recognize and analyze marketplace problems through ideation
Develop and describe innovative solutions to market problems
Apply entrepreneurial thinking skills
|
Projects and Tests |
Unit 6
Unit #6:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
The student understands the key components included in a business plan. The student is expected to: (A) define and explain basic accounting terms, including revenue, expenses, cash, accounts receivable, accounts payable, fixed assets, liquid assets, inventory, liabilities, cost of goods sold, gross profit, net profit, forecasts, cash flow, return on investment, and owners' equity; (B) identify possible revenue streams for a business; (C) define and explain variable, fixed, and mixed costs; (D) identify the components of key financial statements of a business plan, including balance sheet, profit and loss statement, and cash flow statement; (E) calculate a break-even point using sample data; 2 (F) define and explain different channels of distribution; (G) define and explain demographics, psychographics, and geographics as related to potential customer segment; (H) provide examples of market segments; (I) compare various pricing strategies such as price skimming, penetration pricing, premium pricing, and value-based pricing; (J) define and explain a competitive analysis; (K) analyze and explain different types of marketing and sales strategies, including digital and social media marketing; (L) identify and define key performance metrics; and (M) describe the unique value proposition of a product or service that provides a competitive edge against existing competitors. (7) The student demonstrates an understanding of a busines |
Students will: Understand financial concepts and terminology
Identify and evaluate sources of business income
Analyze costs and pricing strategies
Interpret and apply key financial documents
Understand marketing and market segmentation
Apply marketing and distribution concepts
Differentiate a product’s unique value proposition
|
Projects and Tests |
Unit 7
Unit #7:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
4.5 |
The student demonstrates an understanding of a business planning methodology. The student is expected to: (A) identify the components of a business planning tool, including the Business Model Canvas; and (B) apply a business planning template to an existing business |
Students will: Understand the purpose and structure of business planning tools
Apply business planning concepts to real-world examples
Recognize the value of structured planning for entrepreneurial success
|
Projects and Tests |
Unit 8
Unit #8:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
4.5 |
The student creates a plan for a preliminary business concept. The student is expected to: (A) identify a current market need or problem; (B) identify a product or service to address the market need or problem; (C) explain the unique value proposition of the product or service; (D) explain potential impacts on a selected target market; and (E) summarize the feasibility and key elements of the business venture |
Students will: Identify a market opportunity
Develop a business idea that addresses the market need
Articulate a unique value proposition
Evaluate the target market and potential impact
Assess feasibility and summarize key venture elements
|
Projects and Test |
Unit 9
Unit #9:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
3 weeks |
The student develops and delivers a comprehensive presentation on a preliminary business concept. The student is expected to: (A) identify and explain the components of a pitch; (B) create a pitch for a preliminary business concept; (C) align presentation strategies to the intended audience and purpose; (D) select and implement effective multimedia strategies for a presentation; (E) provide and receive constructive feedback following a presentation; and (F) demonstrate effective presentation skills. |
Students will:
|
Projects and Tests |
Unit 10
Unit #10:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
3 weeks |
The student knows how to access and use organizations and resources to support entrepreneurs. The student is expected to: (A) identify various local, state, and national organizations and associations that provide resources to entrepreneurs; and (B) analyze the benefits of the various services provided by the Small Business Administration, Small Business Development Centers, Service Corps of Retired Executives (SCORE), chambers of commerce, institutions of higher education, and industry-related associations. |
Students will: Identify key organizations that support entrepreneurs at multiple levels
Understand how support organizations assist business owners
Evaluate the benefits of entrepreneurial support systems
Develop the ability to connect with appropriate resources
|
Projects and Tests |
Fashion Marketing
District Adopted Resources/Curriculum
Resource: Fashion Marketing / Marketing Strategies / NOCTI
Publisher: iCEV / Stukent / Retail Merchandising (4253)
Format: (Online, Print with digital access, Print)
Unit 1
Unit #1:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
3 weeks |
130.383 D 1A, D 1B, D 1C, iCEV: The Fashion Industry |
Students will: The student knows the importance and functions of marketing in the Fashion Industry
|
1 Project (1 week) 1 Assessment (1 Day) 4 Ps of Marketing Project (1 class) |
Unit 2
Unit #2:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
6 weeks |
130.383 2C, 11A, 11B, 11C, 11D, 11E, 11F, 11G iCEV: The Fashion Industry |
Students will: The student knows the nature and scope of The Fashion Industry
|
1 Fashion Illustration Project (1 week) 1 Fashion Research Project (1 week) Final Presentations to class (1 week) Final Assessment (1 week) |
Unit 3
Unit #3:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
4 weeks |
130.383 7A, 7B, 7C, 7D, 8A, 8B, 8C, 8D, 8E Stukent:
iCEV: Promotional Process in the Fashion Industry NOCTI: Retail Merchandising JOB 1: INVENTORY CHECK-IN JOB 2: CASH HANDLING JOB 3: HANDLING CUSTOMER RETURNS |
Students will: The student knows merchandising concepts and processes used in obtaining, developing, maintaining, and improving a product or service to respond to marketing opportunities.
|
1 Fashion Overall design (small scale 1 class period) (big scale 1 week) Marketing Overalls (2 class periods) 1 Visual Merchandising Window (2 class periods) 1 Designing a Fashion AD (1 class period) 1 Illustration Project: TBD (1 class period) Marketing Project: Target Audience Group Project (1 week) Start Prep for Nocti Cert. (Retail Merchandising 1 week) |
Unit 4
Unit #4:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
2 weeks |
130.383 12A, 12B NOCTI: Retail Merchandising JOB 4: PRODUCT KNOWLEDGE AND SELLING |
Students will: The student knows that a career in Fashion Marketing requires knowledge of the Industry.
|
Research & Create presentation(1 class period) Presentations (1 class period) Prep for Certs on Nocti (1 week) |
Unit 5
Unit #5:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
2 weeks |
130.383 9A, 9B, 13A NOCTI: Retail Merchandising
|
Students will: The student knows that purchasing occurs as steps in a continuous cycle.
|
Prep for Certs on Nocti (1 week) Cert. on Nocti test (1 week) |
Global Business (semester course)
District Adopted Resources/Curriculum
Resource: ICEV
Publisher: ICEV
Format: Online (Canvas), Print with digital access, Print)
Unit 1
Unit #1: Global Industry
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
4 days |
2.A.i; 2.B.i; 2.C.i; 2.D.i; 3.F.i; 7.A.i; 7.B.i; 7.C.i; 9.A.i; 9.E.i; 9.E.ii; 9.E.iii; 9.F.i; 9.G.i; 9.H.i; 9.H.ii; 10.A.i; 10.F.i; 10.F.ii; 10.F.iii; 10.F.iv; 10.F.v |
The student analyzes the theories of global trade and investments, analyzes the role of the international monetary system in the economy, analyzes the implications of politics and laws that control and regulate global business, demonstrates the process in implementing a global operation, global logistics for a mode of transportation. |
End of unit, exam and/or project |
Unit 2
Unit #2: U.S. & International Trade
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
3 days |
3.E.i; 5.A.i; 5.B.i; 5.C.i; 6.A.i; 6.A.ii; 6.D.i; 6.D.ii; 9.B.i; 9.D.i; 9.D.ii; 9.D.iii |
The student analyzes the role of the international monetary system in the economy, examines various levels of economic integration among foreign countries, identifies the importance of different trade and trade investment policies, and demonstrates the process in implementing a global operation. |
End of unit, exam and/or project |
Unit 3
Unit #3: International Trade & Tariffs
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
3 days |
6.B.i; 6.B.ii; 6.C.i; 6.C.ii; 7.A.i; 10.D.i; 10.E.i; 10.E.ii |
The student identifies the importance of different trade and trade investment policies, analyzes the implications of politics and laws that control and regulate global business. analyzes the cost effect when using global logistics for a mode of transportation, |
End of unit, exam and/or project |
Unit 4
Unit 5
Unit 6
Unit 7
Unit 8
Unit #8: Global Marketing
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
6 days |
9.F.i; 11.A.i; 11.B.i; 11.C.i; 11.D.i |
The student researches the business elements of cultural challenges and diversity, identifies different strategies for exporting in the global market. |
End of unit, exam and/or project |
Unit 9
Unit 10
Unit 11
Human Resource Management (semester course)
District Adopted Resources/Curriculum
Resource: iCEV
Publisher: iCEV
Format: Online, printed
Unit 1
Unit 2
Unit 3
Unit #3: Human Resource Management
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Exam or Project |
|
17 days |
2.A.i; 2.B.i; 2.D.i; 2.H.i; 2.H.ii; 3.A.i; 3.B.i; 3.B.ii; 3.D.i; 3.D.ii; 3.E.i; 3.F.i; 3.F.ii; 3.F.iii; 3.H.i; 4.D.i; 11.E.i; 11.E.ii; 11.E.iii; 11.E.iv; 12.A.i; 12.B.i; 12.B.ii; 12.C.i; 12.D.i; 12.D.ii; 12.E.i |
Students will:
|
Exam and project |
Unit 4
Unit #4: Workplace Issues
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Exam or Project |
|
3 days |
3.C.i; 3.C.ii; 6.G.i; 6.G.ii; 10.A.i; 10.C.i; 10.D.i; 11.A.i |
Students will explain the importance of establishing and implementing strong policies and procedures for dealing with multiple HR issues, understand the need for training newly hired employees, construct a program promoting safety awareness and explain the necessity of enforcing workplace safety rules. |
exam |
Unit 5
Unit 6
Unit #6: Government’s Role in Business
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Exam or Project |
|
5 days |
11.F.i; 11.G.i; 11.G.ii; 11.H.i; 11.H.ii; 11.I.i; 11.J.i; 11.J.ii; 11.K.i; 11.L.i; 11.M.i; 11.M.ii; 1.M.iii; 11.M.iv; 11.N.i |
Students will discuss employee-management relations, describe the reasons why employees unionize, explain what employers can do during the unionization process, explain the structure and function of a union, summarize the collective bargaining process, summarize the issues typically negotiated during the collective bargaining process, explain the contemporary challenges facing labor organizations and unions, including technological change. research contemporary cases on labor relations using appropriate online technology. |
Project |
Unit 7
Unit 8
Unit #8: Recruitment, Evaluating Applications & Résumés
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 days |
3.G.i; 4.A.i 5 5.A.i; 5.A.ii; 5.B.i; 5.C.i; 5.D.i |
Students will demonstrate the proper methods of employee selection.
|
Project |
Unit 9
Unit #9: Evaluating Employees
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
3 days |
7.B.i; 7.C.i |
Students will construct an employee appraisal program that complies with all applicable laws and explain who should evaluate employees, including supervisors and managers, peers, customers or clients, and subordinates |
Project |
Unit 10
Principles of Business, Marketing and Finance
District Adopted Resources/Curriculum
Resource: ICEV
Publisher: ICEV
Format: (Online, Print with digital access, Print)
Unit 1
Unit 2
Unit #2:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
09/02-09/23 |
2.A.i; 2.D.i; 3.F.i; 5.E.i; 5.F.i; 5.G.i; 5.I.i; 5.J.i; 5.K.i; 5.M.i; 5.M.ii; 6.A.i; 6.D.i; 6.E.i; 6.K.i; 6.M.i; 6.O.i; 7 |
Students will:
|
09/22-09/26 |
Unit 3
Unit 4
Unit #4:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
10/20-11/07 |
1.E.i; 1.E.ii; 1.E.iii; 2.G.i; 2.H.i; 5.A.i 1.E.i; 1.E.ii; 1.E.iii; 2.G.i; 2.H.i; 2.I.i; 2.K.i; 2.K.ii; 5.A.i |
Students will:
|
11/03-11/07 |
Unit 5
Unit #5:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
11/10-11/20 |
6.F.i; 6.G.i; 6.H.i; 6.I.i; 6.I.ii; 6.I.iii; 6.J.i; 6.O.i; 8.D.i |
Students will:
|
11/17-11/21 |
Unit 6
Unit #6:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
12/1-12/19 |
2.A.i; 2.B.i; 2.B.v; 2.I.i; 3.A.i; 3.B.i; 3.I.i; 7.F.i; 7.F.ii; 7.H.i; 7.H.ii; 7.J.i; 7.K.i; 7.L.i; 7.L.ii; 7.M.i; 7.M.ii |
Students will:
|
12/15-12/19 |
Unit 7
Unit #7:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
01/06-01/22 |
1.E.i; 1.E.ii; 1.E.iii; 2.G.i; 2.H.i; 5.A.i 1.E.i; 1.E.ii; 1.E.iii; 2.G.i; 2.H.i; 2.I.i; 2.K.i; 2.K.ii; 5.A.i |
Students will:
|
01/19-01/23 |
Unit 8
Unit #8:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
01/26-02/13 |
3.D.i; 3.D.ii; 3.D.iii; 3.D.iv; 3.D.v; 3.D.vi; 3.D.vii; 3.G.i |
Students will: compare different types of economic systems. Identify characteristics of the private enterprise system. Explore the four types of economies the United States has experienced |
02/09-02/13 |
Unit 9
Unit #9:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
02/16-03/05 |
11.A.i; 11.B.i; 11.C.i; 11.D.i; 11.D.ii; 12.A.ii; 12.B.i; 12.C.i; 12.D.i; 12.D.ii; 12.E.i; 13.A.i; 13.B.i; 13.C.i; 13.D.i; 13.E.i |
Students will:
|
03/02-03/06 |
Unit 10
Unit 11
Unit 12
Unit #12:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
04/13-05/08 |
14.C.i |
Students will:
|
05/08-05/15 |
Real Estate
District Adopted Resources/Curriculum
Resource: Pioneer Real Estate School
Publisher: Pioneer Real Estate School
Format: (Online)
Unit 1
Unit #1:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
4 Weeks |
Principles of Real Estate I |
Students will:
|
Final Exam |
Unit 2
Unit #2:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
4 Weeks |
Principles of Real Estate II |
Students will:
|
Final Exam |
Unit 3
Unit #3:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 Weeks |
Law of Agency |
Students will:
|
Final Exam |
Unit 4
Unit #4:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
4 Weeks |
Law of Contracts |
Students will:
|
Final Exam |
Unit 5
Unit #5:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
4 Weeks |
Real Estate Finance |
Students will:
|
Final Exam |
Unit 6
Unit #6:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
4 Weeks |
Texas Promulgated Forms |
Students will:
|
Final Exam |
Retail Management
District Adopted Resources/Curriculum
Resource: ICEV
Publisher: ICEV
Format: (Online, Print with digital access, Print)
Unit 1
Unit 2
Unit #2:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
09/02-09/23 |
2.C.i; 2.J.i; 2.J.ii; 4.A.i; 4.C.i; 4.J.i |
Students will:
|
09/18-09/23 |
Unit 3
Unit #3:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
09/23-10/09 |
4.G.i; 6.K.i; 6.M.i; 8.G.ii; 9.A.i; 9.B.i; 9.C.i; 9.D.i; 9.D.ii; 9.E.i |
Students will:
|
10/06-10/09 |
Unit 4
Unit #4:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
10/20-11/07 |
2.A.i; 2.B.i; 2.B.v; 2.I.i; 3.A.i; 3.B.i; 3.I.i; 7.F.i; 7.F.ii; 7.H.i; 7.H.ii; 7.J.i; 7.K.i; 7.L.i; 7.L.ii; 7.M |
Students will:
|
11/03-11/07 |
Unit 5
Unit #5:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
11/10-11/20 |
2.A.i; 2.B.i; 2.B.ii; 2.B.iii; 2.B.iv; 2.B.v; 2.F.i; 2.F.ii; 3.A.i; 3.B.i; 3.C.i; 7.A.i; 7.B.i; 7.D |
Students will:
|
11/17-11/20 |
Unit 6
Unit #6:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
12/1-12/19 |
2.A.i; 2.D.i; 3.F.i; 5.E.i; 5.F.i; 5.G.i; 5.I.i; 5.J.i; 5.K.i; 5.M.i; 5.M.ii; 6.A.i; 6.D.i; 6.E.i; 6.K.i; 6.M.i; 6.O.i; 7.O.i; 7.P |
Students will:
|
12/15-12/19 |
Unit 7
Unit #7:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
01/06-01/22 |
1.E.i; 1.E.ii; 1.E.iii; 2.G.i; 2.H.i; 5.A.i |
Students will:
|
01/19-01/22 |
Unit 8
Unit #8:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
01/26-02/13 |
6.F.i; 6.G.i; 6.H.i; 6.I.i; 6.I.ii; 6.I.iii; 6.J.i; 6.O.i; 8.D.i |
Students will:
|
02/09-02/13 |
Unit 9
Unit #9:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
02/16-03/05 |
6.E.ii |
Students will:
|
03/02-03/06 |
Unit 10
Unit #10:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
03/09-03/13 |
2.D.i; 3.A.i; 3.B.i; 4.D.i; 4.E.i; 4.F.i; 4.F.ii; 4.F.iii; 4.F.iv; 4.F.v; 4.F.vi; 4.J.i; 6.A.i; 6.E.ii; 6.L.i; 6.O.i; 7.F.i; 7.F.ii; 7.N.i |
Students will:
|
03/09-03/13 |
Unit 11
Unit #11:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
03/16-04/10 |
5.L.i; 5.L.ii |
Students will:
|
04/06-04/10 |
Unit 12
Unit #12:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
04/14-05/08 |
1.B.i; 4.I.i; 4.I.ii; 7.E.ii; 8.B.i; 8.B.ii; 8.B.iii; 8.B.iv; 8.B.v; 8.B.vi; 8.C.i; 8.C.ii; 8.C.iii; 8.C.iv; 8.C.v; 8.C |
Students will:
|
05/04-05/08 |
Sports Marketing
District Adopted Resources/Curriculum
Resource: TX CTE Resource Center
Publisher: TEA
Format: (Online, Print with digital access, Print)
Unit 1
Unit #1: Professionalism in Sports and Entertainment Marketing
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
5 periods |
(1) The student demonstrates professional standards/employability skills as required by business and industry. The student is expected to: (A) communicate effectively with others using speaking, listening, and writing skills; (B) demonstrate collaboration skills through teamwork; (C) demonstrate professionalism by conducting oneself in a manner appropriate for the profession and workplace; (D) demonstrate a positive, productive work ethic by performing assigned tasks as directed; (E) demonstrate integrity by choosing the ethical course of action and complying with all applicable rules, laws, and regulations; (F) demonstrate time-management skills such as prioritizing tasks, following schedules, and tending to goal-relevant activities in ways that use time wisely and optimize efficiency and results; and
|
Students will:
|
Projects and Tests |
Unit 2
Unit #2:Functions of Marketing
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
8 periods |
(3) The student knows the importance of marketing as well as the functions of marketing. The student is expected to: (A) explain the marketing concept as it relates to sports and entertainment; (B) describe each marketing function and how it relates to sports and entertainment; (C) explain how each component of the marketing mix contributes to successful marketing; (D) express the importance of target markets; (E) describe advantages and disadvantages of market segmentation and mass marketing; (F) explain the importance of market research and analysis; (G) illustrate the concept of positioning; and (H) describe how international marketing has affected the sports and entertainment industry. |
Students will:
|
Projects and Tests |
Unit 3
Unit #3:Profit, Pricing, and Risks
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
6 periods |
(5) The student knows how sports and entertainment businesses achieve profitability. The student is expected to: (A) evaluate sources of financial information, including budgets, balance sheets, and income statements; (B) explain the concept and importance of revenue streams; and (C) explain the relationship of profit and loss to sports and entertainment products. 7) The student knows pricing strategies. The student is expected to: (A) compare and contrast pricing strategies; and (B) analyze the price of sports and entertainment marketing products (10) The student knows that various types of risks impact business activities. The student is expected to: (A) identify business risks that are commonly associated with sports and entertainment business; and (B) explain methods a sports and entertainment business uses to control risks. |
Students will:
|
Projects and tests |
Unit 4
Unit #4:Marketing and It’s Importance
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
6 periods |
(15) The student identifies reasons a sports and entertainment business would use marketing. The student will be expected to: (A) describe and simulate activities to market a sports and entertainment product; (B) understand why sports and entertainment businesses use marketing; (C) understand the importance of and key components of a marketing plan; (D) explain and give examples of marketing using sports and entertainment; and (E) explain and give examples of marketing of sports and entertainment. (16) The student understands the impact event marketing has on the sports and entertainment industry the student is expected to: (A) define event marketing; (B) explain and provide examples of how event marketing attracts all three components of the event triangle (event, sponsor, and spectator); and (C) develop an effective event marketing strategy for a sports and entertainment product.
|
Students will:
|
Projects and tests |
Unit 5
Unit #5:Product Planning and Distribution
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
10 periods |
(8) The student knows the elements and processes of product planning. The student is expected to: (A) describe stages of new-product planning; (B) illustrate the product mix; and (C) identify stages of the product life cycle for new or existing sports or entertainment marketing products. (4) The student knows that distribution channel members facilitate the movement of products. The student is expected to: (A) explain channels of distribution for sports and entertainment marketing products; and (B) describe activities of each channel member. (23) The student understands the strategies of successful entertainment marketing. The student is expected to: (A) discuss the different kinds of entertainment distribution; (B) identify strategies to market entertainment products; and (C) explain the promotional value of entertainment awards.
|
Students will:
|
Projects and tests |
Unit 6
Unit #6:Licensing, Sponsorship, and Endorsements
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
12 periods |
(17) The student has an understanding of sponsorship proposals and contracts. The student is expected to: (A) identify components and content for a sponsorship proposal; (B) define and explain sponsorship issues; (C) categorize costs associated with a sponsorship; (D) identify types of sponsorship sales and relationship development; (E) examine benefits of sponsorship opportunities; and (F) explain laws that may affect a sponsorship agreement. (18) The student has an understanding of endorsement contracts. The student is expected to: (A) identify components of endorsement contracts; (B) discuss issues related to celebrity behavior on endorsements; and (C) research the rationale for a business to engage in endorsement contracts (20) The student understands the importance of licensing. The student is expected to: (A) define licensing; (B) distinguish between licensor and licensee; (C) explain the advantages and disadvantages of licensing; and (D) identify examples of licensing in sports and entertainment. |
Students will:
|
Projects and tests |
Unit 7
Unit #7:A Historical Perspective
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
8 periods |
(12) The student identifies the nature and scope of sports and entertainment marketing. The student is expected to: (A) research and explain the history of sports and entertainment as an industry and how it impacts today's marketplace; (B) identify sports and entertainment marketing terms; (C) list major environmental influences on sports and entertainment demand; (D) define sports marketing and entertainment marketing; (E) explain topics, including legislation and ethics, that impact sports and entertainment marketing; (F) research trends and emerging technologies affecting the sports and entertainment marketing industry; and (G) explain the concept of competition for discretionary income. (6) The student knows the marketing-information system. The student is expected to: (A) use a marketing-information system to make informed business decisions; and (B) analyze data used to make accurate forecasts and informed business decisions |
Students will:
|
Projects and tests |
Unit 8
Unit #8:The Fan Experience
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
8 periods |
(21) The student knows the effect the fan experience has on the success of a sports business. The student is expected to: (A) explain how promoting and implementing a positive fan experience impacts revenue; (B) describe situations that impact the fan experience; (C) describe the concept of the fan/spectator experience; (D) define the term game operations; (E) explain the role of game entertainment in the sports business; (F) define game attractiveness; (G) identify game involvement activities that enhance fan experience; and (H) create a game operations plan to increase game attractiveness. (9) The student knows that successful marketers must develop, implement, and evaluate a promotional plan. The student is expected to: (A) identify, create, and demonstrate elements of the promotional mix; and (B) analyze a promotional plan for effectiveness.
|
Students will:
|
Projects and tests |
Unit 9
Unit #9:Careers in Sports and Entertainment Marketing
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
8 periods |
(13) The student knows that a career in sports and entertainment marketing requires knowledge of demographics. The student is expected to: (A) explore how the use of demographics has influenced the industry; and (B) differentiate between buying habits and buying preferences. (14) The student knows that a career in sports and entertainment marketing requires knowledge of the industry. The student is expected to: (A) research careers in the sports and entertainment marketing industry; (B) list and describe businesses related to sports and entertainment; and (C) distinguish between the different roles in sports and entertainment marketing. (1) The student demonstrates professional standards/employability skills as required by business and industry. The student is expected to: (G) demonstrate leadership skills by participating in activities such as career and technical education student organizations. |
Students will Students will gain an understating of the potential careers in sports and entertainment marketing and research career options. Teachers should encourage students to reach out to professionals in the industry to gain insight into their career intterest. Student involvement in a CTSO will improve the students’ ability to network within the cluster area and create additional awareness about the industry skill and employment requirementsill: |
Projects and tests |
Virtual Business (semester course)
District Adopted Resources/Curriculum
Resource: Stukent Marketing Strategies
Publisher: Stukent
Format: (Online, Print with digital access, Print)
Unit 1
Unit #1: Introduction to Digital Marketing
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
4 Weeks |
(A) Define the social media marketing process |
Students will:
|
Project (1 Week) |
Unit 2
Unit #2: Personal Branding
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
3 Weeks |
https://www.stukent.com/texas-social-media-marketing-curriculum/#teks |
Students will: • Define personal branding |
Project (1 Week) |
Unit 3
Unit #3:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
3 Weeks |
https://www.stukent.com/texas-social-media-marketing-curriculum/#teks |
Students will: • List the different stages of a social media marketing strategy |
Project (1 Week) |
Unit 4
Unit #4: Marketing
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
3 Weeks |
https://www.stukent.com/texas-social-media-marketing-curriculum/#teks |
Students will:
|
Project (1 Week) |
Unit 5
Unit #5:
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
3 Weeks |
https://www.stukent.com/texas-social-media-marketing-curriculum/#teks |
Students will:
|
Project (1 Week) |
Social Media (semester course)
District Adopted Resources/Curriculum
Resource: Marketing Strategies
Publisher: Stukent
Format: (Online, Print with digital access, Print)
Unit 1
Unit #1: introduction to Social Media Marketing
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
2 Weeks |
(A) Define the social media marketing process |
Students will:
|
Project (1 Week) |
Unit 2
Unit #2: Social Media for Business
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
2 Weeks |
Students will:
|
Project (1 Week) |
Unit 3
#3: Facebook Marketing
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
2 Weeks |
Students will:
|
Project (1 Week) |
Unit 4
Unit #4: Instagram
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
2 Weeks |
Students will:
|
Project (1 Week) |
Unit 5
Unit #5: X (Twitter)
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
2 Weeks |
Students will:
|
Project (1 Week) |
Unit 6
Unit #6: YouTube
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
2 Weeks |
Students will:
|
Project (1 Week) |
Unit 7
Unit #7: Snap Chat
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
2 Weeks |
Students will:
|
Project (1 Week) |
Unit 8
Unit #8: TikTok
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
2 Weeks |
Students will:
|
Project (1 Week) |
Unit 9
Unit #9: Paid Social Media Advertising
|
Dates |
TEKS |
Unit Goals |
Approximate Assessment Window |
|
2 Weeks |
Students will:
|
Project (1 Week) |