Creekview HS Law and Criminal Justice Academy Boasts Successful Year

The Law and Criminal Justice Academy at Creekview HS continued its success by earning multiple honors this school year. Students in the Academy earned high placements and championship titles in Mock Trial, Moot Court and Legislative competitions through different circuits. 

“We are grateful for the level of district and campus support we get and the culture around the Law Academy that has been developed,” said Jonathan Ray, Creekview High School Law and Criminal Justice Academy Director. “It is really unusual for any school to offer all of the opportunities that we do for our students.”

Congratulations to the following students during the 2023-24 school year:

YMCA Youth and Government National Judicial Conference, 8th Place Mock Trial: Sophina Boychenko, Daiyan Chowdhury, Chelsea Martinez, Iyla Dhamani, Carmyn Wise, Amy Kim, Suzane Batada, & Edith Rosas

YMCA Youth and Government National Judicial Conference, 9th Place Appellate: Caroline Ready & Kayleigh Ricker

YMCA Youth and Government National Judicial Conference, Best Witness: Edith Rosas

Yale Bulldog Mock Trial, 7th Place: Han Le, Kelsea Hayes, Casey Brady, Sophina Boychenko, Angelica Mock, Sharon Oh, Suzane Batada & Sungmin Hong

Yale Bulldog Mock Trial, Best Witness: Sophine Boychenko

YMCA Youth and Government District Conference, Distinguished Legislative Delegate: Londyn Ervin

YMCA Youth and Government District Conference, Moot Court Champions: Bianca Flores & Lauren Hohlt

YMCA Youth and Government State Conference, Distinguished Legislative Delegate: James Lee

YMCA Youth and Government State Conference, Outstanding Sergeant at Arms: Gaby Majano

YMCA Youth and Government State Conference, Moot Court Champions, National Qualifiers: Bianca Flores & Lauren Hohlt 

YMCA Youth and Government State Conference, 3rd Place Moot Court, National Qualifiers: Daeun Kim & Audrey Case

Harlan Institute National Virtual Supreme Court, 7th Place: Caroline Ready 

Red Raider Mock Trial, 3rd Place: Kelsea Hayes, Casey Brady, Sophina Boychenko, Angelica Mock, Sharon Oh, Suzane Batada & Sungmin Hong 

Red Raider Mock Trial, Top Attorney: Sharon Oh

DBA Mock Trial, Regional Champions, 10th Place State:  Kelsea Hayes, Casey Brady, Sophina Boychenko, Angelica Mock, Sharon Oh, Suzane Batada & Sungmin Hong

University of Chicago Moot Court, National Champion Top Speaker: Daeun Kim

University of Chicago Moot Court, 5th Place: Daeun Kim & Bianca Flores

University of California at San Diego Moot Court, Top Speaker: Daeun Kim 

Princeton University Moot Court, 5th Place: Daeun Kim & Lauren Hohlt

David Post Mock Trial, Tournament Champions: Sungmin Hong, Casey Brady, Jeremie Hayes; Hannah Anderson, Angelina Hensley, Annabelle Fox, Kelaia Landa, & Lydia Stevens 

David Post Mock Trial, Best Witness: Hannah Anderson

Creekview’s Law and Criminal Justice Academy provides opportunities for students to explore various aspects of the American legal system. Students may choose from the Law, Law Enforcement or the Political Science strands, compete on Mock Trial or Moot Court teams and study through either the traditional or dual credit pathway. Experiences both in and out of the classroom help students build relationships, leadership skills, critical thinking, reasoning skills and oral advocacy skills which will be valuable both in the legal profession and any other career path a student might choose after high school.

To learn more about the Academy, please visit their website.